Page 5 of 27 FirstFirst 12345678915 ... LastLast
Results 101 to 125 of 666

Thread: Official Nintendo Network Help Thread

  1. #101
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,667

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by $%^Shiney Pokemon !@#
    Does the nintendo wifi thing come with Diamond / Pearl or do we have to buy it seperatly?
    Seperately, they only bundle things like that if it's only going to be used in a small amount of games, like the FR/LG adaptor

  2. #102

    Default

    What if you're trading someone and they turn off their DS in the middle of the process?

  3. #103
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Losing the game in U.S.A.
    Posts
    4,173

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Conflagration
    What if you're trading someone and they turn off their DS in the middle of the process?
    Ehrm...it would really help if you told us what game you're talking about. :x
    not dead

  4. #104

    Default

    Pokemon DP
    What if someone turns off their DS in the middle of Pokemon trading process?

  5. #105
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    3,588

    Default

    Then they'd probably lose all data of ever even going into the trade hall. Nintendo will figure out a way so that people can't run off with yours, actually I think the way you do it in the 3rd gen games prevents that, so...

    ~fuzzy out~

  6. #106
    $%^Shiney Pokemon !@# Guest

    Default

    If you have a Nintendo DS and a Router how do you connect the two together?

  7. #107
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Houston, Texas.
    Posts
    3,787

    Default

    Hey,

    I've been having problems connecting to WiFi via Animal Crossing ALL DAY - yet the other day I could get on. It likes to freeze on trying to connect to WiFi and never connects. It just keeps doing it forever...

    My friend tried to connect to WiFi at her house and had the same problem.

    So can someone explain to me WTF is going on?

    I tested my other WiFi games and they work...

    ~Scott


    3DS: 1590 4683 0583, Wii:1455 7087 4777 5760, PSN: MidnightScott

    I love the Nintendo 3DS, games owned: 17
    Japanese Flare Red 3DS GET! 1891 1352 3198

  8. #108
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    My computer chair
    Posts
    823

    Default

    I think I'm having the same problem, MS. I try to connect on ACWW, but it just says "Connecting to WFC, please wait a moment." My game never freezes when i try this (I know cause I can put my DS in sleep mode during this), though. It just keeps saying it's connecting. Wtf?
    My other games can also still connect.

  9. #109

    Default

    Whenever I try to connect to WiFi it says no acess point in range. I even tried putting my DS ontop of my router, and still nothing.

    I was on this morning. Any ideas what to do?

    Edit: It fixed itself.
    Last edited by Hoshi no Kabii; 28th July 2006 at 7:08 PM.
    Quote Originally Posted by facetious
    You need to see a psychiatrist soon.

  10. #110
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada. Land of ice and snow.
    Posts
    81

    Default

    account a = admin
    account b = limited
    Ok,
    I installed the Nintendo wifi USB connector on account a and It worked fine for several weeks. Then, one day, it acted as if the connector wasn't in the USB port at all. I spent two hours on the phone with Nintendo following all kinds of instructions that didn't help at all. I gave up hope. Today, while on account b, I blew into the connector and blew into the USB port and then inserted the connector. It said, "New hardware found, must be an admin to install." So tell me, do you think the USB connector was recognised because I cleaned out the connector and the USB ports, or do you think the admin account is rejecting it?
    [IMG]http://i7.*******.com/21llwcg.png[/IMG]
    Thanks to SapphireL for this awesome TC!
    Pm me for Wii number or DS FCs.
    Real Egyptian Heiroglyphic looks like Pikachu! Must See!

  11. #111
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    usa/ma/stoughton
    Posts
    93

    Question Wi-Fi Selestion in Japanes

    1.does any one here know what the wi-fi selection screen looks like?

    2.Does any one know how to input there router password in japanes or knows what it looks like in japanes?

    3.do you have to use japanes charters to in put the code or will it have a English alphabet like in the older japanes pokemon games for the gba?

    4.Also can some one please post a japanes wi-fi selection screen so I can see what I would have to do to input in japanes in steed of the English!

    5.do you or anyone else have a photo of what the input screen looks like(if so can you pleas post it here on serebiiforums)?

    thanks thebushmaster
    Last edited by thebushmaster; 13th August 2006 at 5:51 PM.
    Buy Japanese Video Games

    Made by Me "JoeyII" AKA TheBushmaster

    MY Japan & English WI-FI CODE'S: Diamond:Joey2-1375-1826-1994, Pearl:JoeyII-1718-9652-9659, Platinum:JoeyII-4941-1318-0423,
    HeartGold:Joey II-4512-2706-2653
    ,, SoulSilver:Crystal-1764-2238-4377, Black:JoeyII-1335-5610-9304, White: Green-4470-1016-3515,
    Black2: Crystal-4256-1552-0997, White2: Joey II-1765-0482-2478
    X&Y + 3ds Friend Code: J9-1118-0227-0709 (Please PM Me Your Code)


  12. #112
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Losing the game in U.S.A.
    Posts
    4,173

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Conflagration View Post
    Pokemon DP
    What if someone turns off their DS in the middle of Pokemon trading process?
    We obviously can't say, can we?

    It can be assumed it will be the same as previous Pokemon games. All data after the last save is lost, and when you start up the game, your character will be shown coming out of the trade room.

    Quote Originally Posted by thebushmaster View Post
    1.does any one here know what the wi-fi selection screen looks like?

    2.Does any one know how to input there router password in japanes or knows what it looks like in japanes?

    3.do you have to use japanes charters to in put the code or will it have a English alphabet like in the older japanes pokemon games for the gba?

    4.Also can some one please post a japanes wi-fi selection screen so I can see what I would have to do to input in japanes in steed of the English!

    5.do you or anyone else have a photo of what the input screen looks like(if so can you pleas post it here on serebiiforums)?

    thanks thebushmaster
    1. Well, there's this big button that says "Wi-Fi Connection Settings" or something like that, and a smaller button that says "Options." The sound effects are the same as the DS menu (that "ding" sound)

    3. Of course it has an English alphabet. :/
    not dead

  13. #113
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    54

    Default

    I'm not sure if this is supposed to go in the Diamond and Pearl thread or not, but it should be the same situation for any Japanese and English game.
    This is sort of a dumb question, but I have NEVER imported anything from anywhere in my life. If I import Pokemon Diamond or Pearl, will it work on Wi-Fi here, in the US, since it's region free? If it does, when I get the English version, will I be able to use it, even though my DS registered with the Japanese D/P, or does it not make a difference? What I'm trying to ask is, will it be able to register the same game in two different languages with 2 seperate friend codes?
    Thanks in advance!
    Christian and proud of it

  14. #114
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada. Land of ice and snow.
    Posts
    81

    Default

    I got my incompatible router working for wifi!
    It's ujst really slow... Any suggestions?!
    [IMG]http://i7.*******.com/21llwcg.png[/IMG]
    Thanks to SapphireL for this awesome TC!
    Pm me for Wii number or DS FCs.
    Real Egyptian Heiroglyphic looks like Pikachu! Must See!

  15. #115
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Losing the game in U.S.A.
    Posts
    4,173

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 2and2makes5 View Post
    I'm not sure if this is supposed to go in the Diamond and Pearl thread or not, but it should be the same situation for any Japanese and English game.
    This is sort of a dumb question, but I have NEVER imported anything from anywhere in my life. If I import Pokemon Diamond or Pearl, will it work on Wi-Fi here, in the US, since it's region free? If it does, when I get the English version, will I be able to use it, even though my DS registered with the Japanese D/P, or does it not make a difference? What I'm trying to ask is, will it be able to register the same game in two different languages with 2 seperate friend codes?
    Thanks in advance!
    Hmm...you most likely will be able to use the Japanese version on US Wi-Fi. I'm 99.9% certain of it.

    As for the question with the two separate friend codes, yes, you should be able to use both games using the same Wi-Fi info. You'll just get one unique friend code for each game.

    Quote Originally Posted by drew_the_poo View Post
    I got my incompatible router working for wifi!
    It's ujst really slow... Any suggestions?!
    Get a compatible router?
    Last edited by The Thrashmeister; 14th August 2006 at 7:34 PM.
    not dead

  16. #116
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada. Land of ice and snow.
    Posts
    81

    Default

    Hey, my uncompatible router that was working for wifi is now NOT working?!
    Little help? Isn't there some code I can enter into my DS or something?
    [IMG]http://i7.*******.com/21llwcg.png[/IMG]
    Thanks to SapphireL for this awesome TC!
    Pm me for Wii number or DS FCs.
    Real Egyptian Heiroglyphic looks like Pikachu! Must See!

  17. #117
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Losing the game in U.S.A.
    Posts
    4,173

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by drew_the_poo View Post
    Hey, my uncompatible router that was working for wifi is now NOT working?!
    Little help? Isn't there some code I can enter into my DS or something?
    Like I said, get a compatible router. D:
    not dead

  18. #118
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    may room
    Posts
    31

    Red face completely lost

    u know in nintendowifi.com in asian section it says australia, some where and some where....but it didn't say indonesia...does that mean that i live in Indonesia and i can't use nintendo wifi in indonesia? i want to play with u guyz/girlz, trade and fight and so i can't trade with u guyz/girlz??! some one help me please T_T...sorry if i messed up with the sentence cuz IM COMPLETELY CRAZYYY RIGHT NOW ! ! (btw where i live is near the hot spot...starbucks and stuff ! )


    My First Banner ever >.< lloks bad! !


    PM me if u want diffrent kind of Template ^_^

  19. #119
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Losing the game in U.S.A.
    Posts
    4,173

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by poke˛_rookie View Post
    u know in nintendowifi.com in asian section it says australia, some where and some where....but it didn't say indonesia...does that mean that i live in Indonesia and i can't use nintendo wifi in indonesia? i want to play with u guyz/girlz, trade and fight and so i can't trade with u guyz/girlz??! some one help me please T_T...sorry if i messed up with the sentence cuz IM COMPLETELY CRAZYYY RIGHT NOW ! ! (btw where i live is near the hot spot...starbucks and stuff ! )
    Wait....in the Asian section it says Australia? >_>

    And if you can't find your answer on nintendowifi.com, couldn't you just check at Starbucks and see if you could go on Nintendo Wi-Fi with a game?

    Als, NWFC is global, so you should be able to play.
    not dead

  20. #120
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    863

    Default

    Can someone help me?
    I'm trying to install the usb Connector and it says

    Internet Connection Sharing error

    Can someone tell me how to solve this?

    Diamond game name: Lucas
    Friend Code: 4682-4980-5680


    --------------------

  21. #121
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    In the Kitchen
    Posts
    827

    Default

    Hmm.....I have a question about what of connection can be used with wifi, do you really need boardband in order to use wifi, and is using a dial-up connection for your wifi connection plasible?
    []

    Click upon the Pokemon to see all the Pokemon I have bred/capture. Trainer ID: 45403 = Mine. All Pokemon within are are non-redistributable.



    Click on the Shiny Heatran and she'll escort you to GPX.

    Planned Black/White 2 team so far

    Platinum: Remilia (5328 9611 0881)
    White: Hijiri (3138 5947 0732)

  22. #122
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    345

    Default

    Dial-up is too slow, sorry.

    STOP THE STUPID!
    Friend Codes: Pearl-1890 7198 0180, Diamond-3608 7852 9154Maiq x Kinslayer = Chunkyshipping
    CLAIMS: Kinslayer

  23. #123
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    In the Kitchen
    Posts
    827

    Default

    Figures it would be, well is DSL good enough for wifi use?
    []

    Click upon the Pokemon to see all the Pokemon I have bred/capture. Trainer ID: 45403 = Mine. All Pokemon within are are non-redistributable.



    Click on the Shiny Heatran and she'll escort you to GPX.

    Planned Black/White 2 team so far

    Platinum: Remilia (5328 9611 0881)
    White: Hijiri (3138 5947 0732)

  24. #124
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    69

    Default

    Im having trouble getting connected with wifi can someone walk me through this?

  25. #125
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    in da feuture!
    Posts
    860

    Default

    Killer_Flygon - yes, it would be.
    Swift-Ninja - what part of the setup are you having trouble on?

Page 5 of 27 FirstFirst 12345678915 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •