Page 6 of 27 FirstFirst ... 234567891016 ... LastLast
Results 126 to 150 of 666

Thread: Official Nintendo Network Help Thread

  1. #126
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Losing the game in U.S.A.
    Posts
    4,187

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Killer_Flygon View Post
    Figures it would be, well is DSL good enough for wifi use?
    Yes, but apparently, you can use dial-up with Nintendo Wi-Fi. You just need the Nintendo Wi-Fi USB Connector. Granted, it'll be slow, but it'll work. >_>
    not dead

  2. #127

    Default

    WiFi just stopped working for me. I was playing on WiFi yesterday, and now it says 'No compatable acess point in range' even when I'm on top of my router. Error code: 51300. IT can't be any of those things Nintendo suggests on nintendiwifi.com when I search the error because nothing has changed since yesterday. My brother's DS couldn't connect two days ago, and now mine can't. What's going on?

    Edit: Nevermind. It fixed itself.
    Last edited by Hoshi no Kabii; 11th October 2006 at 10:23 PM.
    Quote Originally Posted by facetious
    You need to see a psychiatrist soon.

  3. #128
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    In bed with your sister...
    Posts
    1,709

    Default

    um...this maybe the wrong thread, but when will wii come out in england?






    3DS Friend Code - 4081-6303-6683

    My Anime List - updated every now and then

    "Harry Potter actor Daniel Radcliffe used to think Justin Bieber was a woman."

  4. #129
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    El Scotlando
    Posts
    1,213

    Default

    I've just installed my Nintendo Wi-Fi USB Connector and I try to get to the 'Registration' thing, but it doesn't work. So, do I need to use a wireless thing, or am I fine.

    Also, I don't have wireless broadband, but this is what I'm wanting to spend money on a router and stuff, but will the Wi-Fi adaptor work?
    Last edited by Spriteman; 7th October 2006 at 6:29 PM.

  5. #130
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,667

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Spriteman View Post
    I've just installed my Nintendo Wi-Fi USB Connector and I try to get to the 'Registration' thing, but it doesn't work. So, do I need to use a wireless thing, or am I fine.

    Also, I don't have wireless broadband, but this is what I'm wanting to spend money on a router and stuff, but will the Wi-Fi adaptor work?
    The WiFi adaptor is just an alternative to the WiFi router, so you only need one of the two.

    Quote Originally Posted by zezrex
    um...this maybe the wrong thread, but when will wii come out in england?
    December 8, it says on the official Nintendo website. For future reference the Wii thread is here: http://www.serebiiforums.com/showthr...=85041&page=33
    Last edited by Paradox; 7th October 2006 at 10:44 PM.

  6. #131
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    442

    Default

    Can anyone tell me how do hook my Pearl version to the internet? I have Linksys internet... If I need to beat Pearl first, then how do I hook up Mystery Dungeon Blue up?
    -Will you PLEASE stop sitting on my head?-

  7. #132
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    203

    Default

    I got DSL, but my DS says there is no connection. What's wrong with it?

  8. #133
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    America
    Posts
    46

    Question help me

    i know nothing about wi-fi...
    ?!?!

    teach me everything ppl
    i have a 56k modem
    so cant use wifi adapter

    help me set it up
    !?!?

    technology is confusing!!

    where can you get a good router
    forgot ... windows 2000
    netzero
    uses phone line when i use internet

    so if i use wi-fi will it use the phone line
    can you do wi-fi 65 feet from other people without any router? like pictochat except wi-fi but 65 feet
    what the hec is a router?
    Last edited by blastoise111; 9th October 2006 at 4:40 PM.
    diamond rocks imagine dex with ranger emerald firered
    ruby and diamond and pearl 475 and more

    10/17/06 beat pokemon league 100 times

    getting ruby! emerald already firered already!

  9. #134
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,667

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by .:Paden:. View Post
    I got DSL, but my DS says there is no connection. What's wrong with it?
    Do you have a router or WiFi adaptor?

  10. #135
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Ask me later.
    Posts
    670

    Default

    Do you need to enter a name when you enter friend codes? I recently got my WiFi...


    My DeviantART Page

        Spoiler:- Quote/Joke of the Month:
    Clubs:
    Pokemon Australia Club (Member)
    Legend of Zelda Club (Member)
    Sonic the Hedgehog Club (Member)
    MapleStory Club (Member)

  11. #136
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Bah, who gives a flip, eh?
    Posts
    314

    Default

    how can i set up my router for DS wifi connection? I have a Edimax Wireless Router and it supports 802.11g/b

    o.o

    *~Yellow is my bishie!! ^_^~*

  12. #137
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    89

    Default

    i use a macintosh computer and don't want to purchase a wireless connecter. If the USB connecter doesn't work with anything but windows XP, is there any way for me to use WI-FI or am i unable to use it?
    Please PM if you have an answer for me, i cant find help anywhere else!!!
    Diamond Friendcode: 1418 9738 1664

  13. #138
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    in da feuture!
    Posts
    860

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rob1610
    Do you need to enter a name when you enter friend codes? I recently got my WiFi...
    Yes, you need to get it right for ACWW, but for most other games you can enter a temporary name for the person and it'll get the real name when you play them.
    Quote Originally Posted by Konosuke
    how can i set up my router for DS wifi connection? I have a Edimax Wireless Router and it supports 802.11g/b

    o.o
    If you're using the router to access, it'll usually be already configured. If not, you might want to access the Wi-Fi configuration menu and then configure it there. It's somewhere in the the Wi-Fi options menu for most games.
    Quote Originally Posted by ajcrowthepkmnmaster
    i use a macintosh computer and don't want to purchase a wireless connecter. If the USB connecter doesn't work with anything but windows XP, is there any way for me to use WI-FI or am i unable to use it?
    Please PM if you have an answer for me, i cant find help anywhere else!!!
    You could buy a normal wireless router, preferably the ones rated high on www.nintendowifi.com and make sure it's compatible with a Mac.

  14. #139
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    El Scotlando
    Posts
    1,213

    Default

    Hey, I need a little help. I have FINALLY figured out how to get connected to Wi-Fi using the adapter (I threw away the manual... How was I supposed to know I needed it ^^"). Now, I tried to set up using my Japanese Diamond, and the error code is '52103'. I don't know what it is, because I don't speak Japanese. Anyway, help would be appreciated.

  15. #140
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    America
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by blastoise111 View Post
    i know nothing about wi-fi...
    ?!?!

    teach me everything ppl
    i have a 56k modem
    so cant use wifi adapter

    help me set it up
    !?!?

    technology is confusing!!

    where can you get a good router
    forgot ... windows 2000
    netzero
    uses phone line when i use internet

    so if i use wi-fi will it use the phone line
    can you do wi-fi 65 feet from other people without any router? like pictochat except wi-fi but 65 feet
    what the hec is a router?
    help me understand
    plz can you hook up with a modem?
    diamond rocks imagine dex with ranger emerald firered
    ruby and diamond and pearl 475 and more

    10/17/06 beat pokemon league 100 times

    getting ruby! emerald already firered already!

  16. #141
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    El Scotlando
    Posts
    1,213

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by blastoise111 View Post
    help me understand
    plz can you hook up with a modem?
    A wireless router, it lets different people in the house use the internet at the same time wirelessly. And no, you can't hook up with a modem, unless its wireless/wi-fi enabled. Thats what I can gather from what I know, at least.

  17. #142
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    52

    Default

    Could anyone help me out.. I have changed my WPA to WEP but after rebooting my computer the ip-adress also changed.

    It should be 192.168.2.xxx but now it is 24.132.98.xxx
    And now I can't go to the belkin site at 192.168.2.1 to change my router. I tried resetting it but that doesn't change a thing. It will stay installed on my computer.
    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

  18. #143
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Birmingham
    Posts
    106

    Default

    I don't really understand how wifi works. Do you just go up to a computer with the internet and it links you up? Do you need anything special? btw, i have broadband so does that affect anything?
    "Is it enough to love?
    Is it enough to breath?
    Somebody rip my heart out, and leave me here to bleed.
    Is it enough to die?
    Somebody save my life!
    I'd rather be anything but ordinary please..."

  19. #144
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,667

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Spriteman View Post
    Hey, I need a little help. I have FINALLY figured out how to get connected to Wi-Fi using the adapter (I threw away the manual... How was I supposed to know I needed it ^^"). Now, I tried to set up using my Japanese Diamond, and the error code is '52103'. I don't know what it is, because I don't speak Japanese. Anyway, help would be appreciated.
    http://www.nintendowifi.com/customer...52103&x=9&y=14
    Have a look there.

    Quote Originally Posted by Kyogre Master V3.0
    I don't really understand how wifi works. Do you just go up to a computer with the internet and it links you up? Do you need anything special? btw, i have broadband so does that affect anything?
    Have you looked on the Nintendo WiFi site? http://www.nintendowifi.com
    To start off you need a broadband connection (which you have) and a WiFi router (Check the site above for compatibility) or the Nintendo USB connector. Other than that you just need a DS and WiFi compatible game

  20. #145
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    90

    Default

    This is my problem i had connected my wiress rounter and then i connected wifi in game it shown error code. i don't know how to fix this problem i alreay read in web nintendo but i don't know what is my problem in wiress because i can play internet in any of my labtop with wiress.

    this is my wiress pic
    http://img95.imageshack.us/img95/7408/wiress1xp9.th.jpg

    and this is my problem pic
    http://img100.imageshack.us/img100/4...mon5rw6.th.jpg

    hope anybody can help me i really want to battle with any people in the world.
    My 3 Dragons
    [IMG]http://i14.*******.com/30djim8_th.jpg[/IMG] [IMG]http://i13.*******.com/2u4osh2_th.jpg[/IMG] [IMG]http://i13.*******.com/4i1ks95_th.jpg[/IMG]

    My Competition Team

  21. #146
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    628

    Default

    Question: Ok I'm in the process of getting money to get hooked up for Wi-Fi. Here is my question. Is it better to get a wireless router or to get the Nintendo thing?

  22. #147
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    An Alternative Reality
    Posts
    1,020

    Default

    I also have a question: when I try to install the Wi-Fi USB connector disk, it tells me I have a Shared Internet Connection Error.

    Does anyone know what this means?
    90% of pokemon fans hate/dislike Pikachu, if you are one of the 10% who don't, copy and paste this in your signature (started by Rukario907)
    ~Treasure Fighter (Kiyomaro's Theme)~ and Fuji Syuusuke ~Claimed

    My Journey Log of Pokemon White
    Warning: General jerkiness and sarcasm abound. Of course, spoilers as well.

  23. #148
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Cairns Australia
    Posts
    664

    Default

    It means you ahve to go to your internet settings and turn off your sharing computer box.

    Now here is my question. I have has this error now 52103 come up, I have turned off both my firerealls and viers check but still it is happening.


    Also how do you change the Wep thinge if I need to.
    Demy
    Last edited by Demy; 30th October 2006 at 6:40 AM.

    Friend Code
    2749 6151 7605

    blazemxx[/CENTER]
    Member of Asian Pokemaniacs Alliance (APA)[/SIZE]
    Member of Pokemon Australia Club[/SIZE]

  24. #149
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    An Alternative Reality
    Posts
    1,020

    Default

    Originally Posted by Demy

    It means you ahve to go to your internet settings and turn off your sharing computer box.
    But the thing is, I don't have my sharing computer box checked.
    90% of pokemon fans hate/dislike Pikachu, if you are one of the 10% who don't, copy and paste this in your signature (started by Rukario907)
    ~Treasure Fighter (Kiyomaro's Theme)~ and Fuji Syuusuke ~Claimed

    My Journey Log of Pokemon White
    Warning: General jerkiness and sarcasm abound. Of course, spoilers as well.

  25. #150
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    England, UK
    Posts
    1,617

    Default

    Is there any way I can connect to a WPA connection?
    3DS Code - 4554 1391 5341
    Pokémon Y - 718/721 Pokémon Caught

    I'll trade you anything I can breed one of.

    @PkmnTrainerJ

Page 6 of 27 FirstFirst ... 234567891016 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •