Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Favourite Pokemon by Generation

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    England
    Posts
    592

    Default Favourite Pokemon by Generation

    So we've got a thread for your favourite pokemon by each type, I thought it would be interesting to do one for each generation.

    You can simply list your one favourite from each generation, or you can to a Top 5, Top 10 or (if you're up to the challenge) Top 20.

    Keep in mind that this is for "favourites" and that might not always mean "the best" so don't start having a go at someone for liking a pokemon that is actually quite terrible stat-wise!
    Y Wonderlocke (Champions) - Pancake the Gooda, Lopunny, Mapleleaf the Serperior and Espeon.


    Ruby Wonderlocke (Champions) - Electrode, Pidgeot, Cacturne, Glaceon, Dustox and Thumper the Steelix.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    518

    Default

    Kanto: Mew (thanks to the Pokemon movie, bc Mewtwo was all serious like "i'm going to kill you" and Mew was like "lol just you try" and having fun while fighting)
    Johto: Azumarill (i like bunnies and fairy types and water types, you put those things together and i'll obviously love it)
    Hoenn: Torchic (it was my first pokemon ever and i find it quite cute, besides his final evolution is really strong and i love every Torchic that showed up in the anime)
    Sinnoh: Frosslass (i love the concept and i think his design is really original)
    Unova: i don't have one tbh.
    Kalos: Pancham (pandas are awesome)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Tennessee, US
    Posts
    921

    Default

    This will probably get shut down in favor of the Favorites thread but I want to do it.
    Kanto: Slowpoke
    Johto: Steelix
    Hoenn: Pelipper
    Sinnoh: Empoleon
    Unova: Darmanitan/Durant
    Kalos: Hawlucha

    I HAVE DIANCIE, POKEBANK CELEBI, AND SOME SHINIES FOR TRADE.

    THE LIST MAY BE UPDATED FROM TIME TO TIME.
    PM IF INTERESTED.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    England
    Posts
    592

    Default

    Well, I had better actually offer my answer as I'm the one who came up with it in the first place.
    I'll do the Top 20, as I can't very well throw down a challenge like that without doing it myself, can I?

    Kanto/Generation 1 Charizard, Ivysaur, Raichu, Jolteon, Pidgeot, Nidoqueen, Nidoking, Kingler, Lapras, Gengar, Tauros, Snorlax, Sandshrew, Clefairy, Jigglypuff, Butterfree, Hitmonchan, Ninetales, Arcanine, Starmie

    Johto/Generation 2 Typhlosion, Feraligatr, Meganium, Espeon, Umbreon, Slowking, Tyranitar, Donphan, Ursaring, Noctowl, Heracross, Flaaffy, Lanturn, Quagsire, Houndour, Crobat, Steelix, Hitmontop, Furret, Corsola

    Hoenn/Generation 3 Sceptile, Swellow, Glalie, Armaldo, Mightyena, Manectric, Absol, Breloom, Torkoal, Salamence, Gardevoir, Metagross, Flygon, Tropius, Miltoic, Zangoose, Numel, Larion, Mawile, Shuppet

    Sinnoh/Generation 4 Gliscor, Infernape, Weavile, Garchomp, Togekiss, Staraptor, Luxray, Empoleon, Mismagius, Buizel, Lopunny, Gallade, Drifloon, Glaceon, Lucario, Roserade, Mamoswine, Ambipom, Rampardos, Magmortar

    Unova/Generation 5 Samurott, Leavanny, Braviary, Simipour, Simisear, Simisage, Krookodile, Hydreigon, Scraggy, Haxorus, Chandelure, Reuniclus, Frillish, Zebstrika, Excadrill, Gigalith, Palpitoad, Galvantula, Lilligant, Liepard

    Kalos/Generation 6 Talonflame, Braixen, Gogoat, Froakie, Floette, Aurorus, Trevenant, Goodra, Gourgeist, Noivern, Tyrunt, Meowstick, Helioptile, Carbink, Pangoro, Sylveon, Dragalge, Vivillon, Clauncher, Hawlucha
    Y Wonderlocke (Champions) - Pancake the Gooda, Lopunny, Mapleleaf the Serperior and Espeon.


    Ruby Wonderlocke (Champions) - Electrode, Pidgeot, Cacturne, Glaceon, Dustox and Thumper the Steelix.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    613

    Default

    GENERATION I
    1. Venusaur
    2. Ninetales
    3. Jynx
    4. Electrode
    5. Articuno

    GENERATION II
    1. Suicune
    2. Ho-oh
    3. Totodile
    4. Xatu
    5. Umbreon

    GENERATION III
    1. Shedinja
    2. Milotic
    3. Altaria
    4. Ludicolo
    5. Lunatone

    GENERATION IV
    1. Roserade
    2. Drifblim
    3. Bronzong
    4. Spiritomb
    5. Vespiquen

    GENERATION V
    1. Cofagrigus
    2. Jellicent
    3. Audino
    4. Scolipede
    5. Volcarona

    GENERATION VI
    1. Florges
    2. Aegislash
    3. Aurorus
    4. Trevenant
    5. Xerneas
    Last edited by PrinceOfFacade; 10th February 2015 at 8:17 PM.
    LILYCOVE CITY GYM
    Please leave feedback on my gym via PM, if you'd like. I want to make sure people are truly enjoying it.

  6. #6

    Default

    I love these! Please don't close the thread!

    I'll do top 5 from each region:

    Kanto: Poliwrath, Bulbasaur, Starmie, Jolteon, Koffing
    Johto: Houndoom, Phanpy, Steelix, Lanturn, Marill
    Hoenn: Flygon, Blaziken, Milotic, Grumpig, Beautifly
    Sinnoh: Togekiss, Drapion, Electivire, Lucario, Luxray
    Unova: Emboar, Tepig, Braviary, Serperior, Joltik
    Kalos: Pangoro, Pumpkaboo, Sylveon, Tyrantrum, Braixen

    This exercise makes me realize how much I love Pokemon from Gens 1, 2, and 6. 4 has a few of my all-time faves, but Sinnoh was very forgettable for me overall. Pokemon from Gens 3 and 5 are among my least favorite, but I still enjoyed the games.
    Last edited by SoulOfSilver; 10th February 2015 at 10:33 PM.


    I've claimed Starmie!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Tennessee, US
    Posts
    921

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PrinceOfFacade View Post
    GENERATION I
    1. Venusaur
    2. Ninetales
    3. Jynx
    4. Electrode
    5. Articuno

    GENERATION II
    1. Suicune
    2. Ho-oh
    3. Totodile
    4. Xatu
    5. Umbreon

    GENERATION III
    1. Shedinja
    2. Milotic
    3. Altaria
    4. Ludicolo
    5. Lunatone

    GENERATION IV
    1. Roserade
    2. Drifblim
    3. Bronzong
    4. Spiritomb
    5. Vespiquen

    GENERATION V
    1. Cofagrigus
    2. Jellicent
    3. Audino
    4. Scolipede
    5. Volcarona

    GENERATION VI
    1. Florges
    2. Aegislash
    3. Aurorus
    4. Trevenant
    5. Xerneas
    Why are some bolded?

    I'll do top per generation just because. No order among them, just my faves.
    Kanto: Slowpoke, Slowbro, Bulbasaur, Scyther, Blastoise, Pidgeotto, Nidorino, Machoke, Geodude, Haunter, Onix, Hitmonchan, Hitmonlee, Vaporeon, Ivysaur
    Johto: Quilava, Bayleef, Furret, Noctowl, Crobat, Chinchou, Xatu, Mareep, Marill, Sudowoodo, Skiploom, Sunflora, Murkrow, Slowking, Wobbufett, Steelix, Scizor, Heracross, Skarmory, Houndour, Lugia, Tyrogue
    Hoenn: Treecko, Torchic, Blaziken, Mudkip, Swampert, Mightyena, Shiftry, Pelipper, Masquerain, Shedinja, Loudred, Aggron, Manectric, Sharpedo, Altaria, Kyogre, Rayquaza
    Sinnoh: All the full starter lines, Kricketune, Luxray, Abomasnow, Leafeon, Gallade, Dialga
    Unova: Emboar, Darmanitan, Durant, Zebstrika, Carracosta, Ferrothorn, Bisharp, Braviary, Terrakion, Zekrom, Kyurem
    Kalos: Whole Chespin Line, Frogadier, Talonflame, Heliolosk, Hawlucha, Trevenant, Xerneas

    I guess I just learned how much I really don't care for the Sinnoh Pokémon. I love cross-generational evolutions as an idea, just not a lot of the ones we have.

    I HAVE DIANCIE, POKEBANK CELEBI, AND SOME SHINIES FOR TRADE.

    THE LIST MAY BE UPDATED FROM TIME TO TIME.
    PM IF INTERESTED.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    613

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SlowPokeBroKing View Post
    Why are some bolded?
    The bold denotes the no. 1 favorite of that generation.
    LILYCOVE CITY GYM
    Please leave feedback on my gym via PM, if you'd like. I want to make sure people are truly enjoying it.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    California
    Posts
    55,531

    Default

    • Kanto - Mew
    • Johto - Octillery
    • Hoenn - Blaziken
    • Sinnoh - Buizel
    • Unova - Oshawott
    • Kalos - Pancham

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Straight for the sun
    Posts
    1,961

    Default

    Johto - Suicune
    Sinnoh - Lucario & Buizel
    Unova - Keldeo, Samurott & Zoroark

    When it comes to my current top 6 favorite Pokemon, there's none from Gens 1, 3 or 6.



    Claimed by me!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    18,127

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •