Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 28

Thread: Are these fake, or are these misprints?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    12

    Default Are these fake, or are these misprints?

    I recently bought a boosterpack wile on vacation in the Check Republic, but when I saw them ther were 3 strange ones.

    One is a glimmering Quilava but it has 400HP (!) And attacks that do 150 and 180 damage wile you only need 2 or 3 energies. The retreat cost is 5. Everything else seems te be OK about it though eccept from the back wich is slightly off in colour from the rest of the cards in the booster.
    http://img689.imageshack.us/i/scannen0001lx.jpg/

    The second is a Mareep that manages to mis spell the name "Mareep" up to 2 times (As ''Msreep" in the header, and as "Mreep" in a attach description) The rest seems fine.
    http://img43.imageshack.us/i/scannen0003f.jpg/

    The last is a trainercard witch has the "é" in Pokémon in not-bold letters in the header.
    http://img20.imageshack.us/i/scannen0002dt.jpg/

    So did I got ripped or did I just find a pretty convienant misprint, especialy the Quilava sice it's pretty mutch an unbeatable card.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    at Jurassic Park
    Posts
    452

    Default

    If they have mistakes at all there fake i think. I've never owned a real card that had a mistake. there are probably fake.
    Fan of Jurassic Park? Jurassic Park Legacy is your friend: http://www.jplegacy.org/board/index.php

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    12

    Default

    You sure, cause I pulled it out of an official boosterpack and the rest of the cards seem perfectly normal. It was a legittement toystore too. I searched o all of them and they all seem all legit.
    The quilavacard is in basic good, the numbers are just wrong it's supposed to have HP80 and moves that do 30 and 60 damage. And only 1 retreat cost
    See here

    I'm sorry if I sound anoying, but I realy hope I didn't got ripped. I truely believe the're misprints. The booster has an official label (I kept it just to make sure)
    I just wanted the communities oppinion on it, and I thought the Serebiiforums were the biggest.


    Favorites Team:

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Sunnydale
    Posts
    3,069

    Default

    It sounds fake, but with the other information you gave, I'm not so sure. It's possible that they're all just very good fakes, but equally possible that the Quilava is just a misprint.

    Also, it's spelt "Czech".

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    at Jurassic Park
    Posts
    452

    Default

    hmm, so if it is a legit store, than it's really hard to say. i found a pack of fake card at Wal-Mart once. It may of been the manager of the store who put it there hoping to get a little extra money in his pocket.
    Fan of Jurassic Park? Jurassic Park Legacy is your friend: http://www.jplegacy.org/board/index.php

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    12

    Default

    It has an official pokémoncompany selling label on it...


    Favorites Team:

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    at Jurassic Park
    Posts
    452

    Default

    hmm. maybe it was a misprint, i believe it happens but nothing major like yours.

    do you still have the case/wrapper that it was in? if you do, post an image of it.
    Fan of Jurassic Park? Jurassic Park Legacy is your friend: http://www.jplegacy.org/board/index.php

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Ok here you go, It ripped a little when I opened it (always happens with me) but you can still see it fairly clear.
    http://img717.imageshack.us/i/scannen0005r.jpg/

    I also took the libberty of enhancing the selling label.
    http://img291.imageshack.us/i/scannen0006n.jpg/


    Favorites Team:

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    In a Corner, Crying
    Posts
    1,283

    Default

    mareep was probally a typo
    No sig. Deal with it.

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by crystalzapdos View Post
    mareep was probally a typo
    I suppose so, but it was in the same pack as those other two questionable cards.

    Does anyone else think it's funny that Mareep has a move called Ram?

    ...Anyway I noticed that the Quilava card looked a bit misaligned. I'm not talking about the photo quality, I'm talking about the main part of the card (with the picture and attacks and such) being misaligned with the border of the card. Could just be me though.

    Can you provide photos of the other cards in the pack?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    At home.
    Posts
    362

    Default

    your right it is misaligned
    Es so Einfach wie Eins, Zwei, Drei.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by minchan View Post
    I noticed that the Quilava card looked a bit misaligned. I'm not talking about the photo quality, I'm talking about the main part of the card (with the picture and attacks and such) being misaligned with the border of the card. Could just be me though.

    Can you provide photos of the other cards in the pack?
    It is misaligned and I noticed that with a diffrent card in the pack as well (the Sandslash) I also noticed that there are supposed to be 10 cards in the booster wile there were only 9 present.
    As for the other cards, let me just upload the entire pack:

    Quilava:
    http://img192.imageshack.us/i/scannen0014i.jpg/

    Cyndaquil:
    http://img810.imageshack.us/i/scannen0013.jpg/

    Chansey:
    http://img265.imageshack.us/i/scannen0007q.jpg/

    Xatu:
    http://img441.imageshack.us/i/scannen0015.jpg/

    Mantine:
    http://img267.imageshack.us/i/scannen0009v.jpg/

    Mareep (Msreep):
    http://img843.imageshack.us/i/scannen0010.jpg/

    Sandslash:
    http://img716.imageshack.us/i/scannen0008v.jpg/

    Full Heal:
    http://img208.imageshack.us/i/scannen0011u.jpg/

    Pokémon Reversal:
    http://img20.imageshack.us/i/scannen0002dt.jpg/


    Favorites Team:

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Canada, Quebec.
    Posts
    3,779

    Default

    The bible said "Thou shalt use ******* over Imageshack"

    IMO, those would be fake.
    The Mareep (Msreep) even has it's name misaligned to the right... Enough to place a "Evolves from" circle in there?
    Probably someone who edited a real card with an image editing software and forgot that.

    Not only that, but that's an HeartGold & SoulSilver booster pack.
    I don't think you would find a card from the Diamond & Pearl booster packs in there.

  14. #14
    SkittyOnWailord's Avatar
    SkittyOnWailord is offline ☣ⓈⓀⒾⓉⓉⓎⓄⓃⓌⒶⒾⓁⓄⓇⒹ☣
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Outside your window O_O
    Posts
    5,283

    Default

    I agree that they're fake. You can find a misprint every so often, but it won't be as obvious as those.
    なにがでるかな!?


    I'm here, I'm furry, And I'll try not to shed. =^_^=

    Chimecho👉🎐 Octillery👉🐙 Piplup👉🐧 Omanyte👉🐚 Scolipede👉🐛 Wailord👉🐳 Lumineon👉🐠 Torkoal👉🐢 Pidove👉🐤 Skitty👉🐱

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Yeah, they all seem to be misaliggned. And the back of the cards seem to be slightly of from usual. Plus the cards don't show the ''lv. ...'' like they are suposed to.

    I also made a small mistake, I stored most of the cards away before you asked meto post al of them, so I kinda forgot witch were in the booster. I almost got it right but the Xatu wasn't in that pack. It was a Furret, wich looks just like all the other cards in the pack.
    http://img6.imageshack.us/i/scannen0016zq.jpg/

    I think I'm about ready to agree with you that they are all fake and I've been ripped of.


    Favorites Team:

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default

    It's hard to tell, honestly... They do look a bit off, but I've got some older legit cards that are misaligned as well... Seems a bit fishy, but it's really hard to say for sure without actually getting my hands on the cards for a detailed examination.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default

    The Lv. only come out in 2nd Generation and DPPt cards.

    What you lend is what you lose. And basically, you just lost by giving me that Mewthree.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    THIS IS SPARRRRRTAAAA
    Posts
    812

    Default

    Whoa. those are more fake then 20% of the cards I make on pokemon Cardmaker. I think you got ripped off D:

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Gensokyo
    Posts
    610

    Default

    I would see the "Msreep" as a typo (cause the A and S are next to eacht other on the keyboard) but i agree that the others are pretty fake. I feel sorry for you :#

    i had something like this once. i have a pack of cards without types or damage points (or whatever you call it) and all the pokemon are said to evolve from swablu....?

    XD i gave them to my cousin, swablu is her favorite pokemon..:P



  20. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    oahu hawaii
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Listen I'm back and I'm here to say that being iknow what all the cards look like and yours are fakes no lv the quilava is a centimeter off and mixing a pixel the 1 is too computerized and the f and the icon in the bottom right hand corner are also missing a pixel
    What a dangerous world a pokemon loving swordsman lives in
    136

  21. #21

    Default

    mmmmm fake.....
    My Blog where I talk about religion, politics and other such things.



  22. #22
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Whispering Rock
    Posts
    1,345

    Default

    They're all obviously misprints. I have these cards and they look just the same. Misprint most likely
    Ardent user of anything Rock, Steel, Ground, or Fire
    3DS FC: 4296-3229-5439
    Credit to Mochi10 for the userbar/Sworn Metalhead for the awesome banner

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default

    The Quilava is plain fake.

    other 2 are misprints

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    somewhere over there
    Posts
    5

    Default

    exactly how common are misprints? I opened a mew once, and it was a real card, but had at least four spaces missing beetween words.

  25. #25
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Yes, they are obviously fake. And if one of them is fake, the whole pack is fake ofcourse.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •