Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: PKMN Pearl problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Tryan Gully
    Posts
    129

    Default PKMN Pearl problem

    Recently, I just got a shiny magnemite in Heartgold, and I went back to see if I could train it at Mt. Coronet to evolve into Magnezone. I haven't played Pearl around a year, so when I started my ds with Pearl in, the start up screen froze. It seems that when I put that particular game into my ds (not any other game, I've tried ), it freezes to where the little boxes that float from the o in nintendo stop moving, along with everything else. I've cleaned the gold strips at the end of the cartridge with rubbing alcohol, waited for it to try, but sadly, nothing changed.

    Hoping for a possible solution , (contacting Nintendo is my last resort)
    Last edited by Spawty; 2nd April 2013 at 10:41 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    The Hidden Forest
    Posts
    1,575

    Default

    err.....this used to happen with me.....on my ss and diamond!
    just try blowing air into the ds card slot! thats wat worked for me!
    hope fully works for you as well!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Tryan Gully
    Posts
    129

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bleuumbreon View Post
    err.....this used to happen with me.....on my ss and diamond!
    just try blowing air into the ds card slot! thats wat worked for me!
    hope fully works for you as well!
    Sorry to burst the bubble, but I'm afraid nothing has changed . It stops at the same part every time. Thanks for the feedback though

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Tryan Gully
    Posts
    129

    Default

    Sorry for double posting, but I have tried this with another ds, and it stops at the same exact moment with the other ds. I remember using my friend's action replay, just out of curiosity, to explore weird places* I know the consequences of using an action replay, but could it be possible that a one time use could affect the game forever?

    *I haven't used an action replay in forever and I'm against any cheating device used against video games. Curiosity kills the cat

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Skyworld
    Posts
    3

    Default

    My 4th gen games can't trade. 4th gen have issues
    I'm surrounded in shadow. My soul is dark. Im voltara. The angel of darkness.

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by VoltaraTheDarkAngel View Post
    My 4th gen games can't trade. 4th gen have issues
    "4th gen" doesn't "have" issues. Legitimate and undamaged games have no issue trading and interacting with one another.


    -----
    Never underestimate the power of stupidity, of the one and of the many.
    Words to|live by

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    sunshine and rainbows land
    Posts
    4,112

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BCVM22 View Post
    "4th gen" doesn't "have" issues. Legitimate and undamaged games have no issue trading and interacting with one another.
    Gonna have to agree here, there is nothing wrong with the hardware itself, it's the condition of the hardware that generates issues.

    So to the OP, it's probably just your copy of Pearl. You can blow into it as much as you want but if it's broken, it's broken.

    As for your Action Replay inquiry, it's unlikely a single use of a cheating device affected your game all that much. So I think it's safe to say that isn't the problem.
    Last edited by Mister_SGG; 5th April 2013 at 3:22 AM.

    if you have some free time, check out my new updated song, ETERNAL NIGHT ~ last.fm ~ steam

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Tryan Gully
    Posts
    129

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ignika View Post
    Gonna have to agree here, there is nothing wrong with the hardware itself, it's the condition of the hardware that generates issues.

    So to the OP, it's probably just your copy of Pearl. You can blow into it as much as you want but if it's broken, it's broken.

    As for your Action Replay inquiry, it's unlikely a single use of a cheating device affected your game all that much. So I think it's safe to say that isn't the problem.
    Ahh alrighty, thanks for the feedback! It appears to be dead like my first ds (internal wires are messed up). Luckily, my friend gave me his Diamond (he never really did get passed the 3rd gym), so I'll be able to play more 4th gen games.
    Latest Shiny (11/27/14)
    Obtained via: Soft Reset
    X: 2723-9673-8419
    FS:

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Skyworld
    Posts
    3

    Default

    My games are fine. They just can't connect to my wifi for some reason. Black and black2 can though
    I'm surrounded in shadow. My soul is dark. Im voltara. The angel of darkness.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    NW England
    Posts
    6,338

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by VoltaraTheDarkAngel View Post
    My games are fine. They just can't connect to my wifi for some reason. Black and black2 can though
    Sounds like you're trying to connect to a WPA Wifi Connection. 4th gen games (and every DS & DSlite) can not use WPA protected wifi Networks.

    The only way to "fix" this is to change your router settings. I can not tell you how do this as there are 100s different models on the market and they're all different, Best option is to check the Manufacturers website for router or internet service provider (ISP) if you Wifi Router came from the ISP. (Comcast, BT Internet, and Virgin Media internet are just three ISPs.)
    Writing LJ Twitter Raptr


    MikeSharpeWriter.com -Project Elfish Jarate

    3DS - 3007 - 8991 - 4413 (VM/PM me to add you)

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Skyworld
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I've got virizon internet.
    I'm surrounded in shadow. My soul is dark. Im voltara. The angel of darkness.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    City of Ruin
    Posts
    1,171

    Default

    Sorry for 'hijacking' the topic, but would a SoulSilver playing on a DSi be able to connect to a WPA protected network?
    I just battled someone online in W2, and the configuration and all was very simple, but when I try with SoulSilver, it tells me to 'configure the settings under the Internet menu in System Settings'.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    The Hidden Forest
    Posts
    1,575

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RoySceptile View Post
    Sorry for 'hijacking' the topic, but would a SoulSilver playing on a DSi be able to connect to a WPA protected network?
    I just battled someone online in W2, and the configuration and all was very simple, but when I try with SoulSilver, it tells me to 'configure the settings under the Internet menu in System Settings'.
    er...this used to happen here as well....i canged the setting to wep and all worked fine then...!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •