Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Problem w/ Catching Suicune

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default Problem w/ Catching Suicune

    I am trying to get a Bold natured Suicune. Since its not Emerald i cant synchronize, in case some is considering suggesting that. Anywho, i v caught Suicune 10 times or more already with my masterball. Each time its come out as Brave nature. This cant be coincidence. Are roaming legendarie's nature in FR/LG set in stone?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Academy of Power
    Posts
    4,853

    Default

    I'm pretty sure it is set at some point (probably when you defeat the E4, not sure though). I don't think there is any way to reset it either without restarting your game.

    Edit: According to Bulbapedia, the roamer will start roaming after Lorelei returns to the E4, I assume that the Nature is set then as well.
    Last edited by Kalosian; 2nd May 2013 at 9:28 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Pilipinas
    Posts
    1,006

    Default

    As far as I know, the nature of roaming legendaries is already set once you play the game...
    - Nate the

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    In a snowglobe.
    Posts
    125

    Default

    ^ This. The nature is most likely set, so... yeah.
    Click Jirachi to join the amazing Ever Grande City forums! You won't regret joining it!
    I've claimed this Pokemon.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Venom Road
    Posts
    2,917

    Default

    Not, not when the new game is restarted... You can actually soft reset for a certain nature Suicune or even shiny at some point, i read it somewhere but dont remember.

    Also you cant use a synchronizer in Gen 3.
    X FC: Cutty 2449 6004 1037

    Wee... Poison slide at my gym...

    Pokegyms Fairy Leader

    Credit to Astral Shadow for the userbar and Kida-Ookami for the badge.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    In a Forsaken world.
    Posts
    878

    Default

    Yeah, SR and restarting your whole game is the only way...

    And BTW cutty, he said DON'T talk about synchronizers -_-

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •